-0.7 C
New York
Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Oscar 2024 nominees, see the list.

The list of nominees for the 96th Oscar is out.

This Tuesday the 23rd, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominees for the 96th edition of the Oscar. The announcement will be made on the Academy’s website and main social networks and will also feature a presentation by Zazie Beetz and Jack Quaid.

See the nominees:

BEST MOVIE

Barbie

Anatomy of a Fall

The Rejected

Maestro

Flower Moon Assassins

Oppenheimer

Past lives

Poor Creatures

BEST DIRECTION

Martin Scorsese, for the film Killers of the Flower Moon

Justine Triet, for Anatomy of a Fall

Christopher Nolan, by Oppenheimer

Jonathan Glazer, for The Zone of Interest

Yorgos Lanthimos, for Poor Creatures

BEST ACTRESS

Sandra Hüller, for Anatomy of a Fall

Annette Bening, por NYAD

Lily Gladstone, for Killers of the Flower Moon

Carey Mulligan, by Maestro

Emma Stone, for Poor Creatures

BEST ACTOR

Paul Giamatti, for The Rejected

Bradley Cooper, by Maestro

Jeffrey Wright, por American Fiction

Colman Domingo, by Rustin

Cillian Murphy, por Oppenheimer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, for The Rejected

Emily Blunt, by Oppenheimer

America Ferrera, by Barbie

Danielle Brooks, for The Color Purple

Jodie Foster, por NYAD

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Ruffalo, for Poor Creatures

Sterling K. Brown, por American Fiction

Ryan Gosling, as Barbie

Robert De Niro, for the film Killers of the Flower Moon

Robert Downey Jr., by Oppenheimer

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer, by Maestro

Arthur Harari and Justine Triet, for the film Anatomy of a Fall

Celine Song, by Past Lives

David Hemingson, for The Rejected

Sammy Burch, for Secrets of a Scandal

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Christopher Nolan, by Oppenheimer

Cord Jefferson, por American Fiction

Jonathan Glazer, for The Zone of Interest

Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, by Barbie

Tony McNamara, for Poor Creatures

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Maestro

Count

Poor Creatures

Flower Moon Assassins

Oppenheimer

BEST SOUND

Oppenheimer

Resistance

The Zone of Interest

Maestro

Mission: Impossible – Reckoning

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Oppenheimer

American Fiction

Indiana Jones and the Relic of Destiny

Poor Creatures

Flower Moon Assassins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Napoleon

Barbie

Poor Creatures

Flower Moon Assassins

Oppenheimer

BEST COSTUME

Oppenheimer

Barbie

Poor Creatures

Flower Moon Assassins

Napoleon

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLE

Oppenheimer

Golda

Poor Creatures

Maestro

The Snow Society

BETTER ASSEMBLY

Flower Moon Assassins

Anatomy of a Fall

The Rejected

Poor Creatures

Oppenheimer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Resistance

Mission: Impossible – Reckoning

Godzilla Minus One

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Napoleon

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“The Fire Inside” (Flamin’ Hot)

“Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)” (Killers of the Flower Moon)

“I’m Just Ken” (Barbie)

“What Was I Made For?” (Barbie)

“It Never Went Away” (American Symphony)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

The Snow Society (Spain)

I Captain (Italy)

Perfect Days (Japan)

The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

The Teacher’s Lounge (Germany)

BEST ANIMATION FILM

Nimona

The Boy and the Crane

My Robot Friend

Elements

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST SHORT FILM

Knight of Fortune

The After

Invincible

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Red, White & Blue

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

Letter to a Pig

Pachyderm

95 Senses

War is Over (inspired by the music of John & Yoko)

Our Uniform

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Four Daughters

Bobi Wine: The People’s President

The Eternal Memory

20 Days in Mariupol

To Kill a Tiger

The awards ceremony will be held on March 10th. 

Related Articles

Latest Articles